Return to Films by Latter-day Saint Filmmakers home page

Latter-day Saint Screenwriters

This page lists Latter-day Saint screenwriters and their film and television credits. Films listed include primarily feature films, but also made-for-television movies (listed in this color) and videos (identified with a "V").

See also:

LDS Authors of
Books Made Into Films

List on separate page including Raymond F. Jones, John H. Groberg, James C. Christensen, Zenna Henderson, Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, Anne Perry, Richard Paul Evans, Richard M. Siddoway, Blaine and Brent Yorgason, Jack Weyland, Virginia Sorenson, Vardis Fisher, etc.

Separate page: Photographs of these Screenwriters

Up and Coming Screenwriters

Screenwriters who have not yet made films that have been shown in theaters or sold on video are listed on the Up and Coming Filmmakers page.
Most of the films listed are mainstream productions, but films and videos made for the Latter-day Saint market, as well as Church-commissioned films and videos, are listed as well.

Television series credits are listed in purple.

This is not a complete list, but it has all of the information we have at this time.

For more films by LDS screenwriters, also see "Directors" section. Neil LaBute, Richard Dutcher, Kieth Merrill, Lino Brocka, Richard Rich and many others have written many or all of the films they have directed.

Samuel W. Taylor, author/screenwriter:
Flubber (1997)
Son of Flubber (1963)
The Absent Minded Professor (1961)
Bait (1954)
The Man Who Returned To Life (1942)
The Absent-Minded Professor (1988; TV)

Mark Andrus, sw:
The M Word
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002)
Life as a House (2001)
As Good As It Gets (1997) - Academy Award nom.: Best Screenplay
Late for Dinner (1991)

Ken Daurio, sw:
The Santa Clause 2: The Mrs. Clause (2002)
Special (2002; s)
Bubble Boy (2001)
42K (2000)

Cinco Paul, sw:
The Santa Clause 2: The Mrs. Clause (2002)
Special (2000; s)
Bubble Boy (2001)
Cats Don't Dance (1997; additional screenplay material)

David Howard, sw:
Galaxy Quest (1999; Hugo Award for Best Film; Nebula Award for Best Film; more)

Matt Whitaker, sw:
Saints and Soldiers (2004)
Truth and Treason: The Helmuth Hubener Story (2002; dv)

Elliott J. Clawson:
The Flying Fool (1929)
The Thirteenth Chair (1929)
High Voltage (1929)
The Leatherneck (1929) - Academy Award nomination
West of Zanzibar (1928)
Sal of Singapore (1928) - Academy Award nomination
Celebrity (1928)
The Cop (1928) - Academy Award nomination
Skyscraper (1928) - Academy Award nomination
Let 'Er Go Gallegher (1928)
Body and Soul (1927)
The Road to Mandalay (1926)
Whispering Smith (1926)
Rocking Moon (1926)
Steel Preferred (1926)
The Man From Red Gulch (1925)
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Another Man's Wife (1924)
The Flaming Forties (1924)
Love and Glory (1924)
Love's Whirlpool (1924)
The Spoilers (1923)
The Flame of Life (1923)
The Woman's Side (1922)
Under Two Flags (1922)
Desperate Trails (1921)
The Lure of Egypt (1921)
The Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come (1920)
Common Property (1919)
The Man in the Moonlight (1919)
The Sleeping Lion (1919)
Destiny (1919)
The Yellow Dog (1918)
Midnight Madness (1918)
A Soul for Sale (1918)
Beauty in Chains (1918)
Hungry Eyes (1918)
The Kaiser, the Beast of Berlin (1918)
Hands Down (1918)
My Little Boy (1917)
The Silent Lady (1917)
The Savage (1917)
The Door Between (1917)
The Cricket (1917)
The Desire of the Moth (1917)
The Double Standard (1917)
The Mysterious Mr. Tiller (1917)
The Little Pirate (1917)
Mother o' Mine (1917)
A Soldier of the Legion (1917)
A Kentucky Cinderella (1917)
The Field of Honor (1917)
The Circus of Life (1917)
A Young Patriot (1917)
The Gift Girl (1917)
Polly Redhead (1917)
The Little Orphan (1917)
The Double Room Mystery (1917)
The Right to Be Happy (1916)
The Bugler of Algiers (1916)
The Heritage of Hate (1916)
Through Solid Walls (1916)
The Evil Women Do (1916)
Bettina Loved a Soldier (1916)
From Broadway to a Throne (1916)
The Code of Marcia Gray (1916)
Madame la Presidente (1916)
Jane (1915)
The Yankee Girl (1915)
Jack Chanty (1915)
The Truth Wagon (1914)
The Tragedy of Whispering Creek (1914)
Shadows of Life (1913)

Waldemar Young, sw:
[Brigham Young's grandson]
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935; Best Screenplay Academy Award Nomination)
Man-Proof (1938)
Test Pilot (1938)
Poppy (1936)
The Plainsman (1936)
Desire (1936)
Peter Ibbetson (1935)
The Crusades (1935)
Cleopatra (1934)
Men in White (1934)
Island of Lost Souls (1933)
A Bedtime Story (1933)
The Sign of the Cross (1932)
Love Me Tonight (1932)
Sinners in the Sun (1932)
Sky Bride (1932) (story)
The Miracle Man (1932)
Chances (1931)
Compromised (1931)
Penrod and Sam (1931)
The Girl of the Golden West (1930)
Ladies Love Brutes (1930)
Sally (1929)
Where East Is East (1929)
Tide of Empire (1929)
West of Zanzibar (1928)
The Big City (1928)
The Trail of '98 (1928)
London After Midnight (1927)
The Unknown (1927)
Women Love Diamonds (1927)
The Show (1927)
The Flaming Forest (1926)
The Blackbird (1926)
The Dixie Handicap (1925)
The Mystic (1925)
The Unholy Three (1925)
The Great Divide (1925)
Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall (1924)
The Hill Billy (1924)
Poisoned Paradise (1924)
Java Head (1923)
Salomy Jane (1923)
You Can't Fool Your Wife (1923)
Burning Sands (1922)
If You Believe It, It's So (1922)
Our Leading Citizen (1922)
A Prince There Was (1922)
Cappy Ricks (1921)
Experience (1921)
The Off-Shore Pirate (1921)
The Inferior Sex (1920)
The Girl in the Web (1920)
Suds (1920)
Bonnie Bonnie Lassie (1919)
The Sundown Trail (1919)
The Petal on the Current (1919)
The Spitfire of Seville (1919)
Pretty Smooth (1919)
The Unpainted Woman (1919)
The Fire Flingers (1919)
The Light of Victory (1919)
A Taste of Life (1919)
The Little White Savage (1919)
The Wicked Darling (1919)
The Millionaire Pirate (1919)
Fast Company (1918)
Brace Up (1918)
The Flash of Fate (1918)
New Love for Old (1918)
The High Sign (1917)
The Man Trap (1917)
A Stormy Knight (1917)
The Clean-Up (1917)
The Show Down (1917)
The Car of Chance (1917)

Sloan Nibley, sw:
[Brother of Hugh Nibley]
Hostile Guns (1967)
Fury River (1961)
Thunder Over Arizona (1956)
Carson City (1952)
Springfield Rifle (1952)
Pals of the Golden West (1951)
In Old Amarillo (1951)
Spoilers of the Plains (1951)
Surrender (1950)
Bells of Coronado (1950)
Twilight in the Sierras (1949)
The Golden Stallion (1949)
Down Dakota Way (1949)
Susanna Pass (1949)
The Far Frontier (1948)
Night Time in Nevada (1948)
Eyes of Texas (1948)
Under California Stars (1948)
The Gay Ranchero (1948)
On the Old Spanish Trail (1947)
Springtime in the Sierras (1947)
Bells of San Angelo (1947)
Sea Hunt (1958; TV series)
Sky King (1951; TV series)

Brian Nissen, sw:
Muhammad, The Last Prophet (2002)
The Scarecrow (2000; V)
The King and I (1999)
The Swan Princess (1994)
The Swan Princess II (1997)
The Swan Princess III (1998; V)
"Living Scriptures" videos, incl.: Joseph's Reunion (1995); Moses (1993); Abraham and Isaac (1992); Joseph in Egypt (1992); John the Baptist (1990)

Glen A. Larson, writer:
Battlestar Galactica (1978)
Battlestar Galactica (2003; mini)
Millennium Man (1999)
Darwin Conspiracy (1999)
Staying Afloat (1993)
Chameleons (1989)
The Road Raiders (1989)
Manimal (1983)
Knight Rider: Knight of the Phoenix (1982)
Rooster (1982)
Galactica III: Conquest of the Earth (1980)
The Murder That Wouldn't Die (1980)
Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack (1978)
The Islander (1978)
Evening in Byzantium (1978)
Benny and Barney: Las Vegas Undercover (1977)
Switch (1975)
The Six Million Dollar Man: Wine, Women and War (1973)
Alias Smith and Jones (1970)

     [TV series: In addition to being one of the writers, Larson also produced most of these series.]
Automan (1983; TV series)
Manimal (1983; TV series)
Knight Rider (1982-1986; TV series)
Magnum P.I. (1980-1988; TV series)
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1978-1981; TV series)
BJ and the Bear (1979-1981; TV series)
Battlestar Galactica (1978-1979; TV series)
Sword of Justice (1978-1979; TV series)
Switch (1975; TV series)
Alias Smith and Jones (1971-1973; TV series)
It Takes a Thief (1968-1970; TV series)
The Fugitive (1963-1967; TV series)

Kieth Merrill, sw:
The Pump (1988; sv)
Rivals (1970)

Mitch Davis, sw:
The Other Side of Heaven (2001)
Windrunner (1995; Disney ch.)

Ernie Wallengren, sw:
Checkered Flag (1990)
MacShayne: Final Roll of the Dice (1994; TV)
Mr. Krueger's Christmas (1980; TV)

Doc (2001; TV series)
Promised Land (1996-1999; TV series)
Flipper (1995; TV series)
Touched by an Angel (1994-2001; TV series)
Diagnosis Murder (1993-2001; TV series)
Baywatch (1989; TV series)
Knight Rider (1982-1986; TV series)
Falcon Crest (1981-1990; TV series)
Eight Is Enough (1977-1981; TV series)
Little House on the Prairie (1983; TV series)
The Waltons (1972-1981; TV series)

Claire Whitaker (a.k.a. Orma W. Wallengren), sw:
Johnny Lingo (1969; sv)
A Walton Wedding (1995)
A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion (1993)

Baywatch (1990; TV Series) - episode "Eclipse"
Eight Is Enough (1977-1981; TV series)
The Waltons (1972-1981; TV series)

Eric Hendershot, sw:
Down and Derby (2005?)
Horse Crazy (2001; V)
A Kid Called Danger (1999; V)
The Robin Hood Gang (1997; a.k.a. Angels in the Attic; V)
Clubhouse Detectives (1996; V)
In Your Wildest Dreams (1991; V)
Dream Machine (1990; V)
On Our Own (1988; V)
The Impostor (1984; TV)
Take Down (1978)

Bruce Neibaur, sw:
Mysteries of Egypt (1998; IMAX)
Hearst Castle: Building the Dream (1996; IMAX)
Friendship's Field (1995; V)
In Your Wildest Dreams (1991; V)

John E. Moyer, sw:
Mormons and Mobsters (2005)
The Home Teachers (2004)
The R.M. (2003)
The Singles Ward (2002)

Lyman Dayton, sw:
Where the Red Fern Grows (2000)
Second Chance (1996; V)
On Our Own (1988)
The Avenging (1982)
The Pony Express Rider (1976)

Craig L. Clyde, sw:
The Book of Mormon Movie, Vol. II: Zarahemla (2006?)
The Adventures of Young Van Helsing: The Lost Scepter (2004; V)
The Book of Mormon Movie, Vol. 1 (2003; script consultant)
China O'Brien II (1991)
Blood Games (1990)

Ray Goldrup, sw:
Windwalker (1980)
How the West Was Won
Little House on the Prairie

Boyd Kirkland, sw:
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1998; V)
X-Men: Evolution (2000-2003)
Batman (1992-1995)

The Savior in America (1989; sv) - plus other Living Scriptures videos
[Also: storyboard artist on many animated films, incl: Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (1992); My Little Pony: The Movie (1986); Starchaser: The Legend of Orin (1985); various Living Scriptures videos]

Chris Conkling, sw:
The Emmett Smith Story (1979; sv)
The Lord of the Rings (1978)
The Mailbox (1977; sv)
The Hardy Boys (TV series)

Ken Cromar, sw:
The Princess and the Pea (2002)
All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989; story)

Leo D. Paur, sw:
Rigoletto (1993; V)
Secret of Treasure Mountain (1993; V)
Split Infinity (1992; V)
Transformers (1984; TV series)

Tim Slover, sw:
Minerva Teichert: A Mission in Paint (1988; PBS)
A More Perfect Union: American Becomes A Nation (1989; PBS) - Emmy nom.

Matthew Ball; Mark Greenhalgh:
Anxiously Engaged (unproduced)
Team Knight Rider (1997; TV series)

Jack Anderson, writer/reporter/host:
Government As It Is: The Executive Branch (1980; V)
Government As It Is: The Judicial Branch (1980; V)
Government As It Is: The Legislative Branch (1980; V)
Encounter with the Unknown (1973)
Investigative Reports: Jack Anderson: JFK, The Mob And Me (A&E; d)

Genia Shipman, writer:
High Tide
High Incident
Sons of Thunder

Orson Scott Card, sw:
Remind Me Again (2002; s)
Docudrama of the Restoration video series: Roots of an American Prophet (V)
Living Scriptures, Inc. animated videos:
- The Nativity
- He Is Risen (1988)
- The Miracles of Jesus (1989)
- Journey to the Promised Land
- The Prodigal Son
- The Good Samaritan
- The Joseph Smith Story
- Nephi and the Brass Plates
- Noah and Abinadi

Peter N. Johnson, sw:
The Thanksgiving Promise (1986; TV)
Joseph Smith (LDS)
Docudrama of the Restoration (7 1-hour ep.)
Living Scriptures Restoration Series
A Voice from the Dust: Journey to the Promised Land (unproduced)
Double Exposure (unprod.)
The Lost Prince (unprod.),
Putting On Heirs (unprod.)
Charlie's Monument (unprod.)
A Planet Called Treason (Taleswapper)

Elizabeth Hansen, sw:
Saturday's Warrior (2005?)
He Took My Licking (2001; sv)
The Sisters of Bethany (2002; s; PBS)
Wind River (1998)
Eliza and I (1997; PBS)
American Eyes (1990; CBS Schoolbreak Special) - Emmy nom.

J. Scott Iverson, sw:
A Gift of Time (1988)
Mr. Krueger's Christmas (1980; story)
Celebrate the Miracles
George to George: 200 Years (1989; Pres. Bush Inaugural)

Children's Miracle Network Telethon (1983-1989; head writer)
WonderWorks Family Classics (PBS)
KCBS Topical News Promotion (1983; KCBS-TV, Los Angeles)
Eyewitness News Promotion (1977-78; KSL-TV)

Scott Whitaker, sw:
And Should We Die (1966)
Windows of Heaven (1963)

Robert Starling, sw:
In Search of Historic Jesus (1980)

Richard Dutcher:
Fly Boys (year?)
The Work and the Story (2002)

Bruce Newbold:
The Last Wagon Train on the Old Mormon Trail (2002; V)
Legacy West I: The Journey Begins (1997; d)
Legacy West II: Sandhills to the Highlands (1997; d)
Legacy West III: Entering the Valley (1997; d)
Legacy West (1997; PBS; TV documentary series about pioneer trek reenactment)

Michael Ballam:
A Walk Through the Holy Land (V)
Backstage with Michael Ballam (V)
Developing Divine Power (V)
Majesty of Music (V)

Douglas C. Stewart (Doug Stewart), playwright/lyricist:
The Lost Manuscript (1974; V)
Where the Red Fern Grows (1974; V)
Star Child (1999; V)
Saturday's Warrior (1989; V)

Forrest S. Baker, sw:
The ButterCream Gang (1992; V)
Split Infinity (1992; V)
In Your Wildest Dreams (1991; V)

Carol Lynn Pearson, screenwriter/lyricist:
Mother Wove the Morning (1992; V)
A Time to Love (1987; V)
My Turn on Earth (1986; V)
It's My Life! (V)
Cipher in the Snow (1973; sv)
Are You Listening? (1971; sv)
Never a Bride (1969; sv)
The Three Witnesses (1968; sv)
Are You The One?: Choosing a Mate (1967; sv)
Marriage: What Kind for You? (1967; sv)

Glenn L. Anderson, sw:
The Shadow of Light (2002; V)
The Thanksgiving Promise (1986; TV)
LaVell Edwards: Spirit of Cougar Football (2001; KBYU; also producer)

Sharon Baker, story:
Split Infinity (1992; V)
In Your Wildest Dreams (1991; V)

Heidi Swinton, sw:
Sacred Stone: The Temple at Nauvoo (2002; PBS)
American Prophet: The Story of Joseph Smith (1999; PBS)
Trail of Hope: The Story of the Mormon Trail (1997; PBS)

Rolf Wallengren, sw:
The Promised Land (at least 1 ep.)
Baywatch (at least 1 ep.)

Elias Pate, sw:
Infidelity (2002)
Missy (2000)
The Dollar (s)

Robert Paxton, sw:
Second Chance (1996; V)
No Adults Aloud (1994; TV series)

Susan Evans McCloud, sw:
Black Stars Over Mexico (unproduced)
Avenues of Revenue (V)
John Baker's Last Race (1976; sv)

James Arrington, playwright:
The Farley Family Reunion (1990; V)
J. Golden (2000; V)
A Christmas Secret
Runt's Revenge
Happy Birthday Baby
Cook Island

Jason DeVilliers, sw:
Fly Boys (year?)
The Mountain Meadows Massacre (2001; dv)

Larry C. Jensen, writer:
Love's Tough Reach (1984; dv)
For Parents Only (1984; dv)
Discovering the Parent Within You (1997; dv)
Gender roles: Mother and fathering; Gender roles: Eternal and temporal (1997; dv)
Sex Roles (1998; dv)
Parenting (1998; dv)

Maria Perez, sw:
Roots & Wings (2002; sv; also producer)
Quietus (2002; s)

Richard Wellington, research:
Discovering the Land of Bountiful (dv)
Discovering Nephi's Harbor (dv)

Cheryl Lofgreen Karr, sw:
Tonga: A King and His People
Escape From Ground Zero
Emergency Management Campaign

Randy Astle, screenwriter:
The Best Crop: A History of Orchard Farming in Orem, Utah (2002; d; TV)
Til We Meet Again: The Story of Kristina (2002; sd; also co-director)
Avernus (2002; s)
A Spooky Evening (2002; s; unproduced)
Taco Veloz (2001; s; unproduced)

Glenn Latham, sw:
The Making of a Stable Family (V)
Managing the Classroom Environment to Facilitate Effective Instruction (V)

Jeanne McKinney:
Shattered Dreams (2002; s; PSA)
A Sure Connection (s)

Daryn Tufts, writer:
2002 Pearl Awards
2001 Pearl Awards

Blood White - unproduced
COMMERCIALS: IBM/Tivoli (2000): Keep It Simple; Good Guys In, Bad Guys Out; Transferring; Priorities; Decisions. National Instruments: Life Without NI; Legato: Information (2001); Handspring: The Edge; Whatever You Need It To Be

Dan Austin, sw: Fourth Witness: The Mary Whitmer Story (1996; sv)

Chris Bentley: 'Space: 1999' The Documentary (1996; d; TV)

Sue Bergin: Helen Foster Snow: My China Years (2000; d)

Paul Bishop: Diagnosis Murder (1998-1999; TV series)

Alice Blanscett, sw: Akedah (The Binding) (1997; sv)

Nancy Borgenicht, sw: The Goodbye Bird (1993)

Mark von Bowers, sw: Handcart (2002)

Chris Bowman, sw: Don't Get Caught in the Web (2000; V)

Wallace Brazzeal, sw: A Christmas Child (CBS)

Brian A. Brough, writer: In Time of Need (1999; sv)

Geoffrey Card, sw: Samurai Jack: The Shadow of Aku (2004; vg)

Jeremy Coon, story: Rockfish (2003; s)

Kelly Crabb, sw: All My Friends Are Cowboys (1998; PBS)

Dale L. Cressman, writer/producer: Russia: Hidden Memory (1995; d)

James Cruze, sw: Waking Up the Town (1925)

Tucker Dansie, writer/editor: The Hard Blue Glow (s)

Jeff Elison, sw: The Hired Heart (1997; Lifetime)

John Garbett, sw: The Legend of Johnny Lingo (2003)

Janine Gilbert, sw: Charly (2002)

Michael M. Grilikhes, sw: Duel at Diablo (1966)

Kevin Harris, screenwriter/animator: Because Sunday is Special (2001; sv)

Allan Henderson: Mr. Krueger's Christmas (1980; TV' story)

Jeffrey R. Holland: Of Souls, Symbols, and Sacraments (1988; V)

Jessica Holmes: Holmes Alone (2000; TV)

Craig Holyoak, sw: The Thanksgiving Promise (1986; TV)

Rand Hopkins, sw: The Boy King (1986; TV) - Peabody Award

Steve Jones:, sw: "Hold to the Rod" video series (LDS)

James Jordan:, sw: Adventure Unlimited (unaired TV pilot)

Steve Kozak: Real TV (1997-2000; TV)

Joy Saunders Lundberg, writer/book and lyrics: It's a Miracle (1984; V)

Antonio Macia, sw: Anne B. Real (2003; V)

Reed McColm, sw: Set Straight on Bullies (1988; V)

Terry Moore, co-producer/writer: Beverly Hills Brats (1989)

Hugh Nibley: Hugh Nibley on the Meaning of Temples (V)

Lisa J. Peck, producer/screenwriter: Only Once (1998; V)

Janice Kapp Perry, music and lyrics: It's a Miracle (1984; V)

Steven Kapp Perry, playwright, music and lyrics: Polly (1993; V)

Daniel Peterson: Evidences of the Book of Mormon (V)

Cara Poulson, co-writer: Bernie Fisher: Everyday Hero (PBS)

Ralph G. Rogers, Jr., co-writer: Polynesian Odyssey (1990; IMAX)

Norman Rothman, writer: I Testify (V)

Virginia Sanderson, sw: The Last Good War (1999; sv)

Mike Schlappi: If You Can't Stand Up, Stand Out (V)

C. Michael "Mike" Trapp: The Rebuilding of the Nauvoo Temple (2002; dv)

Jane Wilson, co-writer: The Haunted Desert: Archaelogy and the Dead Sea Scrolls (2001; Discovery)

Andrew Lenz; James Westwood, screenwriters/producers: Day of Defense (2002)

Brian R. Capener; Alex Nibley, writers: The Faith of an Observer: Conversations with Hugh Nibley (1985; dv)

Annette W. Everett; Butch Farnsworth, sw: Kirtland Temple: House of the Lord (2001; V)

Michael Buster; Willow Leigh Jones; Nikki Schmutz; Jeremy Elliott: Out of Step (2002)

Anne K. Black; Katherine Swigert: Pride and Prejudice: A Utah Comedy (2003)

Lynae Riding Jones; Jill Robinson, co-producer/writer: The Touch (1997; V)

Nathan Smith Jones, Dan Merkley: The Work and the Story (2002)

Scott Christopher; Darin Andersen, sw: Y2K, A Comedy (2000)

* Mike Burke, sw: Forgotten Gunfighters (d)

* Richard Landerman, story: In Your Wildest Dreams (1991; V)

* Rod Miller, sw: Bug Off! (2001; V)

* Joseph M. Newman, sw: Flight to Hong Kong (1956)

Lawrence B. Marcus, sw: *
The Stunt Man (1980) - nominations for Academy Award, Golden Globe, SGA Award
Alex & the Gypsy (1976)
Going Home (1971)
Justine (1969)
Petulia (1968)
A Covenant with Death (1967)
Brainstorm (1965)
Threesome (1984)
Witness for the Prosecution (1982)
The Letter (1982)
The Five of Me (1981)

Casey Robinson, sw: *
[b. Logan, UT]
Casablanca (1942)
Captain Blood (1935) - Academy Award nomination
Scobie Malone (1975)
Ballerina (1965)
Il Segno di Zorro (1963; a.k.a. "Sign of Zorro")
Figlio del capitano Blood, Il (1962)
This Earth Is Mine (1959)
While the City Sleeps (1956)
A Bullet Is Waiting (1954)
The Egyptian (1954)
The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952)
Diplomatic Courier (1952)
Two Flags West (1950)
Under My Skin (1950)
Father Was a Fullback (1949)
The Mating of Millie (1948)
Desire Me (1947)
The Macomber Affair (1947)
Saratoga Trunk (1945)
Adventure (1945)
The Corn Is Green (1945)
Passage to Marseille (1944)
Days of Glory (1944)
The Racket Man (1943)
This Is the Army (1943)
Kings Row (1942)
Now, Voyager (1942)
The Pride of the Yankees (1942)
One Foot in Heaven (1941)
Million Dollar Baby (1941)
All This, and Heaven Too (1940)
The Old Maid (1939)
Yes, My Darling Daughter (1939)
Dark Victory (1939)
Four's a Crowd (1938)
Tovarich (1937)
It's Love I'm After (1937)
Call It a Day (1937)
I Married a Doctor (1936)
Stolen Holiday (1936)
Give Me Your Heart (1936)
Hearts Divided (1936)
McFadden's Flats (1935)
I Found Stella Parish (1935)
She Made Her Bed (1934)
Here Comes the Groom (1934)
Eight Girls in a Boat (1934)
I Love That Man (1933)
Golden Harvest (1933)
Song of the Eagle (1933)
Strictly Personal (1933)
Lucky Devils (1933)
Is My Face Red? (1932)
The Girl from Hong Kong (1931)
The Last Parade (1931)
Masquerade (1931)
Singapore Sue (1931)
The Squealer (1930)
Times Square (1929)
Companionate Marriage (1928)
The River Woman (1928)
Do Your Duty (1928)
Waterfront (1928)
Out of the Ruins (1928)
United States Smith (1928)
The Hawk's Nest (1928)
The Chorus Kid (1928)
Mad Hour (1928)
Turn Back the Hours (1928)
Bare Knees (1928)
The Head of the Family (1928)
The Private Life of Helen of Troy (1927)
The Patent Leather Kid (1927)

Bryan Young, sw: ***
Infidelity (2002)
Missy (2000)
The Dollar (s)

Dave Trottier: *
In Search of Hemingway
The Penny Promise (2001; V)
Hercules Recycled (1994; V; also producer)

Arthur Guy Empey, sw: *
Troopers Three (1930)
Little Mickey Grogan (1927)
Bigger Than Barnum's (1926)
Glenister of the Mounted (1926)
Midnight Flyer (1925)
Millionaire for a Day (1921)
The Undercurrent (1919)
Over the Top (1918)

Lino Brocka, sw: 1
I Fratelli di Arizona (1971; a.k.a. The Arizona Kid)

Les Charles and Glen Charles, writer-producers: 1
[Multiple Emmy awards and nominations. The Charles brothers are best remembered for creating and producing the popular sitcom "Cheers." They also created the character of "Frasier Crane," later featured in the popular sitcom "Frasier."]
Pushing Tin (1999)
The Tortellis (1987)
All Is Forgiven (1986)
Cheers (1982-1993)
Taxi (1978-1983)
The Bob Newhart Show
Phyllis (1975-1977)

David Veloz, sw: 1
Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
Undone (2001; s)
Permanent Midnight (1998)
Natural Born Killers (1994)

Mikal Gilmore: 1
We Are the World: The Video Event (1985; V)
Shot in the Heart (2001; HBO; author)

James Redford, sw: 1
Spin (2004)
Skinwalkers (2002; PBS; drama)
Cowboy Up (2001; a.k.a. "Ring of Fire")
The Acting Thing (1996; s)

Natacha Rambova: 1
What Price Beauty? (1925)
The Hooded Falcon (1924)
Salome (1923)

Jean Rouverol: 1
The Legend of Lylah Clare (1968)
The Face in the Rain (1963)
The Miracle (1959)
The Autumn Leaves (1956)
The First Time (1952)
So Young, So Bad (1950)

Julie Jensen, playwright: 1
Stray Dogs (2001)
Last Lists of My Mad Mother (TV)

Charles E. Sellier Jr., sw: 1
In Search of Historic Jesus (1980)
Guardian of the Wilderness (1977)
In Search of Noah's Ark (1977)
The Lincoln Conspiracy (1977)
Adventures of Frontier Fremont (1976)
The Capture of Grizzly Adams (1982; TV)

William W. Norton, sw: 1
Body Count (1987)
Day of the Animals (1977)
A Small Town in Texas (1976)
Moving Violation (1976)
Gator (1976)
Brannigan (1975)
I Dismember Mama (1974)
Big Bad Mama (1974)
Trader Horn (1973)
White Lightning (1973)
The Hunting Party (1971)
Marigold Man (1970)
The McKenzie Break (1970)
Sam Whiskey (1969)
The Scalphunters (1968)
The Farmer's Other Daughter (1965)
Five Minutes to Love (1963)
The Grass Eater (1961)
September Gun (1983)

The Big Valley (1965-1969; TV series)

Joyce Eliason, sw: 1
Mulholland Drive (2001)
Lady Beware (1987)
Tell Me a Riddle (1980)
Riding the Bus with My Sister (2005)
A Very Married Christmas (2004)
Gracie's Choice (2004)
Blessings (2003)
Open House (2003)
We Were the Mulvaneys (2002)
Blonde (2001; mini)
Amy & Isabelle (2001)
The Last Don II (1998; mini)
The Price of Heaven (1997)
The Last Don (1997; mini)
A Loss of Innocence (1996)
Sweet Temptation (1996)
Titanic (1996)
A Good Day to Die (1995)
Shadows of Desire (1994)
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All (1994)
The Jacksons: An American Dream (1992)
In Sickness and in Health (1992)
To Save a Child (1991)
Small Sacrifices (1989)
Babycakes (1989)
Winnie (1988)
Elvis and Me (1988)
Right to Kill? (1985)
Surviving (1985)
Child Bride of Short Creek (1981)

John Gilbert, sw: 1
Downstairs (1932)
Love's Penalty (1921)
The Bait (1921)
Deep Waters (1920)
The White Circle (1920)
The Great Redeemer (1920)

Jack Jevne: *
The Fabulous Joe (1947)
Wonder Man (1945)
Wintertime (1943)
Air Raid Wardens (1943)
Barnacle Bill (1941)
Wyoming (1940)
Captain Fury (1939)
Topper Takes a Trip (1939)
There Goes My Heart (1938)
Merrily We Live (1938)
Topper (1937)
Way Out West (1937)
Our Relations (1936)
Mister Cinderella (1936)
Kelly the Second (1936)
The Ghost Rider (1935)
Thunderbolt (1935)
Trail's End (1935)
The Cowboy and the Bandit (1935)
Palooka (1934)
I Cover the Waterfront (1933)
Easy Millions (1933)
Honeymoon Lane (1931)
The Dog Doctor (1931)
Average Husband (1930)
Divorced Sweethearts (1929)
Quarantined Rivals (1927)
McFadden's Flats (1927)
The Clinging Vine (1926)
Eve's Leaves (1926)

Click here for additional notes and key to abbreviations.

* Names with asterisk: Published biographical sketch doesn't mention religious affilation, but person is from and/or lives in an area of Utah in which at least 70% of the population are Latter-day Saints.

Utah and Mormon screenwriters / LDS screenwriters / Latter-day Saint screenwriters page created 10 July 2002, separated from the existing Latter-day Saint filmmakers main page. Last modified 4 September 2005.

Please send comments, suggestions, etc. to